The next two months will no doubt be absorbed with talk about
[…] On this particular question (Roe v Wade), we're all basically on the same side. No one here has expressed support for SCOTUS overruling it. Worth keeping that in mind.
I still believe the Supremacy Clause plus the Commerce Clause would be sufficient to support a federal law either banning nationally or protecting from state assault various aspects of reproductive health care. One potential factor is that business is helped by uniformity. Roberts and Kavanaugh are both corporate lackeys.
ReplyDeleteThis is from 15 USC 1334:
"(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter."
Perhaps you are focusing too much on "abortion" and "constitutional right" as opposed to certain procedures being part of routine medical care. Federal law is full of regulations that preempt state law on all sorts of things.