My Stuff
[…] I agree w Marc that that's v unlikely to happen, but it's not completely impossible.

aaall said...

Marc, the Manafort trial had at least one Trump supporter who found the evidence convincing and voted for conviction. Most Trump support is a mile wide and an inch deep. Kayfabe can shatter.

Marc Susselman said...

LFC,

Unknown and Ed were referring to 18 U.S.C. § 2071, which states:

“(a)
Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b)
Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.”

I do not know on what basis Unknown asserts that the Presidency is not an “office under the United States.”