My Stuff
[…] American political life is imploding with absurdity.

LFC said...

That's also why having some notion of what the Justices actually wrote is useful. Kavanaugh would not have spent 4,000 words or whatever babbling about "neutrality" if he wanted to outlaw abortion. He even says, with italics, that the Dobbs ruling does not outlaw abortion. (Which, strictly read, is a completely accurate statement.)

aaall said...

Eric, slavery ended in the British empire in the 1830s. I don't believe there is slavery in Canada.

This is 28 USC 1:

"The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."

That could be changed by the Congress to any number.

28 USC 371 could be tweaked to put Thomas, Alito, and Roberts on senior status and install term limits.

Eric said...