Thursday, December 8, 2022
[…] (This point, by the way, contradicts LFC’s claim that the amicus briefs signed by the attorneys who have been hired by First Amendment Scholars to make arguments on their behalf are not the briefs of the attorneys who wrote and filed the briefs. Notably, Prof. Wolff signed his own amicus brief.)
(Continued)
But there is a gaping hole in this argument which Prof. Wolff has failed to appreciate. Section 24-34-601 of the CADA law states, in relevant part:
“(1) As used in this part 6, ‘place of public accommodation’ means any place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to the public, including but not limited to any business offering wholesale or retail sales to the public; any place to eat,drink, sleep or rest, or any combination thereof; … ‘Place of public accommodation’ shall not include a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.
“(2) (a) It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or, directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual or that an individual’s patronage or presence at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome, objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, or ancestry.”
Please note, the definition of a place of public accommodation includes any and all places of business … offering services … .” The only exception to the definition are churches, synagogues, mosques, and other conventionally recognize places of religious worship.”
(Continued)