My Stuff
[…] Death was caused because the actor believed that the force used was necessary in the exercise of the privilege to prevent or terminate the commission of a felony, if that belief was unreasonable.(d)Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1).(3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
Wis. Stat. § 940.01
1987 a. 399; 1997 a. 295.

Under the express terms of the Wisconsin statute, “Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable[.]” Rittenhouse’s belief that Rosenbaum still presented a threat to him as he lay face down on the ground – regardless how long he was laying face down, even if only for a nanosecond – rendered that belief unreasonable beyond a reasonable doubt, and no longer constituted self-defense.